Privacy Statement


Notices

The information contained in this website is provided as-is, and in no event will it make Chevrolet, its distributor, dealers, and other related or associated companies liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use or reliance thereto, or any other hyperlinked website, including without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, virus or malware exposure, loss of programs or other data on your information handling system and the likes, notwithstanding the advice of possibility of such damages.


Disclaimer

By clicking “I agree” to TCCCI’s privacy policies, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and freely agreed to our privacy policy, and consent to the collection, use, and processing of your personal data.

You can opt out at any time.


I. Company

We, The Covenant Car Company, Inc. (TCCCI), the exclusive importer and distributor of Chevrolet automobiles and parts in the Philippines, conscientiously understand the importance of data security and data privacy of all your personal information. We acknowledge that protecting the data (information) we collected is vital to building trust and accountability with clients who expect privacy.

We strictly observe Republic Act No.10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing Rules and Regulations in collecting, processing and using sensitive personal information. We adhere to principles of data privacy and share lawful privacy and respect the rights of the data subjects and implement security measures.


II. Collection of Personal Information

TCCCI collects the information you provide directly to it, such as when you request a test drive, Brochure, Vehicle Valuation, Sales and After-Sales Services, or complete a form on our websites.

Please note by clicking “I agree”, you voluntarily agreed that we can collect, process, use, and maintain any Personal Information about and/or relating to you.


III. Processing of Personal Information

We process your personal information to make it possible to visit the website and guarantee the long term functionality and security of our systems. The data are often shared by TCCCI to subsidiaries, business partners, dealers, and service providers to provide you with the best possible products, services, and offers based on your requirements and preferences. They will also allow our agent to assist you in complying with the requirements of your account or for you to participate in the event.


IV. Use of Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information only for the purposes officially announced in advance or informed at the time of collection and to the extent necessary to carry out business. Except when required by existing laws and regulations, we will not provide Personal Information to any third-party, other than our subsidiaries, including our business partners, dealers, and service providers.

Consistently, your personal data shall not be used for any purposes that are contrary to law, morals, and public policy.


V. Maintaining/ Storage and Protection

We are committed to maintaining your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date and delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed without delay.

We will not allow any Personal Information to be leaked by taking it off-premises or transmitting it externally.

We will implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures for the protection of your personal data.

We will institute safeguards that are sufficient to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of personal data by requiring the execution of non-disclosure agreements by our employees, consultants, vendors, suppliers and contractors among others.


About Cookies on this site:

Our site uses cookies and other technologies so that we, and our partners, can remember you and understand how you and other visitors use our site and to provide you with tailored advertisements. If you have any questions and for more information on our digital advertising practices, please refer to the “Interest-Based Advertising” and “Cookies & Tracking” sections of our privacy policy.